Alimony Lawyer in Danvers
[…] Who Qualifies for Alimony in Massachusetts Divorces?

Either spouse can be awarded alimony, depending on the circumstances. Factors influencing this decision include the marriage's length, the requesting spouse's financial needs, and the other spouse's ability to pay. Alimony is not guaranteed, and outcomes can vary based on individual cases. Our attorneys evaluate each case meticulously to advise whether pursuing or contesting alimony is likely to result in a favorable arrangement for our client.

Under Title III Chapter 208 Section 53 of Massachusetts law, alimony generally does "not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 percent of the difference between parties' gross incomes established at the time of the order." Being conversant with these guidelines allows us to craft strategies that advocate persuasively for our clients' rights, whether negotiating in or out of court.

Understanding the Different Types of Alimony in Massachusetts

Under Massachusetts law, several types of alimony are recognized.